image_pdfimage_print

La bataille de Salamanque 22 juillet 1812 : ordre de bataille, par Sir John Fortescue.

Armée du Portugal : Maréchal Marmont, duc de Raguse

Division Foy
Brigade Chemineau : 6th Légère (573/518) / 69th Ligne (733/725)
Brigade Desgravier : 39th Ligne (525/442) / 76th Ligne (700/707)
3rd Artillery company

Division Clausel (Second Senior Divisional Commander)
Brigade Berlier : 25th Légère (525/510/504) / 27th Ligne (848/829)
Brigade Barbot : 50th Ligne (602/571/369) / 59th Ligne (840/728)
3rd Artillery company

Division Ferey
Brigade Menne : 31st Légère (777/606) / 26th Line (592/574)
Brigade ? : 47th Line (631/510/521) / 70th Ligne (505/645)
4th Artillery company

Division Sarrut
Brigade Fririon : 2nd Légère (658/596/586) / 26th Ligne (681/480/478)
Brigade ? : 4th Légère (473/383/426)
4th Artillery Company

Division Maucune
Brigade d’Arnauld : 15th Ligne (546/544/577) / 66th Ligne (558/611)
Brigade Montfort : 82nd Ligne (473/534) / 86th Ligne (633/562)
Artillery company

Division Brennier (Senior Divisional Commmander)
Brigade Taupin : 17th Légère (562/531) / 65th Ligne (659/645/37/245)
Brigade ? : 4th Étranger (88) / 22nd Ligne (518/520/509)
3rd Artillery company

Division Thomières
Brigade Bonte : 1st Ligne (584/460/230/472) / 62nd Ligne (533/504/61)
Brigade ? : 101st Ligne (483/461/477)
3rd Artillery company

Division Bonnet
Brigade Gautier : 118th Ligne (516/536/566) / 119th Ligne (423/444/440)
Brigade ? : 120th Ligne (603/582/615) / 122nd Ligne (570/546/507)
1st Artillery company

Division Curto
Brigade ? : 3rd Hussars (248) / 22nd Chasseurs (253) / 26th Chasseurs (294) / 28th Chasseurs (94)
Brigade ? : 13th Chasseurs (516) / 14th chasseurs (322) / March squadron (152)

Division Boyer
Brigade Carrie : 6th Dragons (395) / 11th Dragons (430)
Brigade ? : 19th Dragons (343) / 25th Dragons (332)
Horse artillery

Reserve Artillery

Total artillery : 7 – 12 pdr / 21 – 8 pdr / 36 – 4 pdr / 1 – 3 pdr / 13 – howitzer (78 guns)


Anglo-Portuguese Army : Sir Arthur Wellesley, duke of Wellington

Cavalry Division : Lord Stapleton Cotton
Brigade Le Marchand : 3rd Dragoons (339) / 4th Dragoons (358) / 5th Dragoons Guards (325)
Brigade G. Anson : 11th Light Dragoons (391) / 12th Light Dragoons (340) / 16th Light Dragoons (273)
Brigade V. Alten : 14th Light Dragoons (347) / 1st KGL Hussars (399)
Brigade Bock : 1st KGL Dragoons (364) / 2nd KGL Dragoons (407)
Birgade d’Urban : 1st , 11th Portuguese Dragoons (482)

First Division : H. Campbell
Brigade Fermor : 1st Coldstream Guard (954) / 1st Third Guard (961) / 1 co 5/60th (57)
Brigade Wheatley : 2/24th Foot (421) / 1/42nd Royal Highland (1079) / 2/58th Foot (400) / 1/79th Foot (674) / 1 co 5/60th (54)
Brogade Lowe : 1st Line KGL (641) / 2nd Line KGL (627) / 5th Line KGL (555)

Third Division : Pakenham
Brigade Wallace : 1/45th Foot (442) / 74th Foot (443) / 1/88th Foot (663) / 3 co 5/60th (254)
Brigade J. Campbell : 1/5th Foot (902) / 2/5th Foot (308) / 2/83rd Foot (319) / 94th Foot (347)
Brigade Power (Portuguese) : 9th Line / 21st Line / 12th Cacadores (2197)

Fourth Division : Lowry Cole
Brigade W. Anson : 3/27th Foot (633) / 1/40th Foot (582) / 1 co 5/60th (46)
Brigade Ellis : 1/7th Royal Fuziliers (495) / 1/23rd Welsh Fuziliers (446) / 1/48th Foot (426) / 1 co Oels (54)
Brigade Stubb (Portuguese) : 11th Ligne / 23rd Ligne / 7th Cacadores (2554)

Fifth Division : Leith
Brigade Greville : 3/1st Foot (761) / 1/9th Foot (666) / 1/38th Foot (800) / 2/38th Foot (301) / 1 co Oel (78)
Brigade Pringle : 1/4th Foot (457) / 2/4th Foot (654) / 2/30th Foot (349) / 2/44th Foot (251) / 1 co Oel (69)
Brigade Spry (Portuguese) : 3rd Ligne / 15th Line / 8th Cacadores (2305)

Sixth Division : Clinton
Brigade Hulse : 1/11th Foot (516) / 2/53rd Foot (341) / 1 61st Foot (546) / 1 co 5/60th (61)
Brigade Hinde : 2nd Foot (408) / 1/32nd Foot (609) / 1/36th Foot (429)
Brigade Rezende (Portuguese) : 8th Ligne / 12th Ligne / 9th Cacadores (2631)

Seventh Division : Hope
Brigade Halkett : 1st Light KGL (569) / 2nd Light KGL (494) / 9 co Oels (596)
Brigade De Bernewitz : 51st Foot (308) / 68th Foot (338) / Chasseurs Britaniques (713)
Brigade Collins (Portuguese) : 7th Ligne / 19th Ligne / 2nd Cacadores (2168)

Light Division : Chas. Alten
Brigade Barnard : 1/43rd Foot (748) / 95th Rifle (392) / 1st Cacadores (500)
Brigade Vandeleur : 1/52nd Foot (799) / 95th Rifle (542) / 3rd Cacadores (500)

Independent Portuguese brigades
Brigade Pack : 1st Ligne / 16th Ligne / 4th Cacadores (2605)
Brigade Bradford : 13th Ligne / 14th Ligne / 5th Cacadores (1894)

Spanish Division : Carlos de Espana
2nd of Princesa / Tiradores di Castilla / 2nd of Jaen / 3/1st Seville / Cacadores de Castilla / Lanceros di Castilla (3360)

Artillery
Royal Horse Artillery (Ross, Mac Donald, Bull)
Field Artillery (Lawson, Gardiner, Greene, Douglas, May, Sympher (KGL))
Portuguese Artillery (Arriaga)